Machine Relations

GEO Agency vs SEO Agency vs PR Firm: Which to Hire for AI Visibility

Hire for the layer engines cite that you are missing. On 17,732 buyer-question AI answers, editorial and vendor sites were cited at similar volumes and press wires almost never.

Jaxon Parrott
Jaxon ParrottMay 3, 2026

Hire for the layer AI engines cite that you are missing. An SEO agency fixes whether engines can reach and read your site. A GEO agency fixes whether your own pages answer the questions buyers ask engines. A PR firm fixes whether the publications engines trust say anything about you. In the Machine Relations Index release of October 17, 2026, buyer-question answers cited editorial publications 9,633 times and vendor-owned sites 8,392 times, and press-release wires 292 times. Both main layers carry weight. One of the three firm types cannot cover both.

So the question is not which acronym wins. It is which layer is empty for your brand right now, and which firm actually produces work on that layer. The rest of this page gives you the evidence for each layer, a diagnosis you can run in an afternoon, and what each firm type should deliver in 90 days.

The short answer

If engines...Your missing layerHire firstWhat they should deliver
cannot crawl, index or snippet your pagesAccessSEO agencyIndexed, snippet-eligible pages; AI crawlers allowed; clean canonicals
read your site but answer your category questions from competitors' pagesOwned answersGEO agency or content teamPages that answer the exact comparison, pricing and fit questions buyers ask, with original data
cite publications, reviews and forums where you are absentEarned evidencePR firm that earns editorial coverageBylined or reported coverage in the outlets engines cite for your category
mention you but describe you wrongEntity accuracyWhoever owns your owned and earned sourcesOne consistent description across your site, profiles and coverage
show gaps on more than one layerAll of the aboveA Machine Relations agencyOne owner for earned, owned and measured, accountable to the answers

Most brands that ask this question have more than one empty layer. That is why the hire matters less than the diagnosis.

What engines cite when buyers ask

The Machine Relations Index observes six engines (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude, Google AI Mode and Google AI Overviews) answering real buying and research questions. Its October 17, 2026 release covers May 10 to October 17, 2026 and 26,794 answer runs. Five of its question shapes are buyer shapes: best X, top lists, X vs Y, how to choose and is X worth it. Those account for 17,732 runs and 112,089 domain citations, counting a domain once per run that cites it.

Source role in the IndexDomain citations on buyer questionsShare of allShare of role-assigned
Editorial publication9,6338.6%30.3%
Vendor-owned site8,3927.5%26.4%
Community and social platform4,0473.6%12.7%
Academic and government3,3743.0%10.6%
Market and company database3,0402.7%9.6%
Search or media platform1,6661.5%5.2%
Analyst and consulting research1,3221.2%4.2%
Wire and press-release distribution2920.3%0.9%
Not yet assigned a role80,32371.7%

Three readings follow for the hire.

Editorial and owned are the two largest assigned layers, at similar volume. A PR program and an owned-content program each address a real share of what engines cite. Neither firm type produces the other's work product.

Press-release distribution barely registers. Wires drew 292 of 112,089 domain citations, about one for every 33 editorial citations. A PR firm whose deliverable is a release on a wire is selling the layer engines use least. Ask for the coverage, not the distribution.

The single most cited sources are platforms no agency controls. On buyer questions Reddit was cited 1,769 times, YouTube 1,515, Forbes 834 and LinkedIn 738. Forbes is the first editorial publication on that list; the Index ranking of editorial publications shows which others follow and how the list changes between news and buyer questions.

Independent research points the same direction on third-party sources. A University of Toronto study of AI search found engines showed a systematic bias toward earned, third-party sources over brand-owned and social content, in contrast to Google's more balanced mix. The Index adds the part a buyer needs: which kinds of third-party sources, at what volume, on buying questions specifically.

Method note. Figures are summed from the per-domain, per-question-shape strata in the public Index file at machinerelations.ai/data/machine-relations-index.json (methodology mri_score_v2.1, generated October 17, 2026). Buyer shapes are best_x, top_list, x_vs_y, how_choose and is_x_worth. The role-assigned share excludes the 80,323 citations to domains the Index has not yet classified; those include many vendor sites and some publications, so treat both the owned and editorial figures as floors.

Why asking an engine which firm to hire is a loaded question

The Index also measures the AI visibility and GEO category itself: 1,256 runs of buyers asking engines about this exact market. The four most cited sources are YouTube (211 runs), Reddit (198), HubSpot (179) and Semrush (153). Of the top 25, six are vendor-owned sites, three are community platforms, one is a video platform and one is an editorial publication: Search Engine Land, 25th, at 50 runs. Most of the 14 the Index has not yet assigned a role are GEO and SEO tool or agency sites, such as Frase, Otterly and AirOps.

In plain terms, the answer an engine gives you about which kind of firm to hire was written mostly by firms selling to you. AuthorityTech's site is in that pool too, at 30 of the 1,256 runs. Read every answer in this category, including this one, for its evidence rather than its confidence.

What an SEO agency changes

An SEO agency works the access layer: whether engines can crawl your pages, index them and show them with a snippet. That layer is a hard prerequisite. Google's documentation on AI features and your website says a page must be indexed and eligible to show with a snippet to appear as a supporting link in AI Overviews or AI Mode, and that there are no additional technical requirements.

The same layer is not sufficient. Moz's study of nearly 40,000 queries found that only 12% of AI Mode citations matched URLs in the organic results for the same query, because AI Mode fans out across related searches. Ranking for your head term does not put you in the answer.

Hire an SEO agency first when AI crawlers are blocked by your robots.txt or CDN, key pages are not indexed, or your site renders its content in a way crawlers cannot read. Verify it in Search Console's indexing report and in your server or CDN logs for AI crawlers reading the pages that matter.

What a GEO agency changes

A GEO agency works the owned-answer layer: whether your pages answer the questions buyers put to engines, in a form engines can lift. The founding GEO paper (Aggarwal et al., KDD 2024) showed content changes such as adding statistics, quotations and citations could raise visibility in generative responses by up to 40% on its benchmark, with effects that varied by domain. A 2026 study of 602 controlled prompts found that pages that shape the final answer tend to be longer, more structured and richer in definitions, numerical facts, comparisons and procedural steps.

That is real leverage on the vendor-owned share of citations. Its limit is the editorial share: a GEO agency can make your pages the best answer on your domain, and it cannot make Forbes or your category's trade press write about you.

Hire a GEO agency first when your pages are indexed and read, yet engines answer your category, comparison and pricing questions from competitors' pages or third-party listicles. Verify it with a fixed prompt panel run across engines on repeated dates, tracking which of your URLs are cited and for which questions. Our AI visibility RFP questions for GEO agencies list what to ask before you sign, and the GEO agency market guide covers who sells it.

What a PR firm changes

A PR firm works the earned-evidence layer: whether the publications engines already trust carry your name, your data and your executives' views. On buyer questions that layer drew more citations than any other assigned role in the Index.

Not every PR firm produces it. The work engines cite is reported or bylined coverage in specific outlets, and the outlets differ by category and by question type. In the Index, TechCrunch drew 160 of its 172 cited runs on news questions, while Forbes (834), TechRadar (529) and The New York Times (267) carry the buyer questions. A placement plan built for awareness can miss the outlets that matter for answers.

Hire a PR firm first when engines cite publications, reviews and analyst pages for your category's buying questions and you are absent from them. Verify it by checking each placement against the outlets the Index ranks for your category, then checking whether engines cite those URLs on your prompt panel. A firm whose report counts releases distributed or potential reach is reporting the wrong unit. Our guide to what an AI PR agency is and how it differs from a traditional PR firm covers the difference in practice, and the agencies that earn AI citations through coverage names who does it.

Where Machine Relations fits

The three firm types grew up in separate budgets. Engines do not keep them separate: one answer can cite your product page, a Forbes feature about you and a Reddit thread, and a gap on any of them changes what the answer says. Machine Relations is the discipline that treats those layers as one system: earned authority, entity clarity, citation architecture, distribution and measurement. GEO, AEO and SEO each live inside it.

A Machine Relations agency is the hire when more than one layer is empty and you want one accountable owner of the answers rather than three vendors reporting three different metrics. AuthorityTech is a Machine Relations agency: it earns coverage in the publications engines cite for a client's category. The results record lists the placements behind that claim, outlet by outlet.

Run the diagnosis before you hire

  1. Write 20 to 40 buyer questions your customers ask before they buy: best, top, versus, how to choose and is it worth it.
  2. Ask each engine every question on at least three different days. One run is a sample of one.
  3. Record every cited URL and tag it: your site, a competitor's site, a publication, a review or database site, a forum, or a wire.
  4. Read the pattern. Mostly competitor pages means an owned-answer gap. Mostly publications and review sites means an earned-evidence gap. Your pages never appear, even for your brand name, means an access gap.
  5. Hire for the biggest gap, and set the 90-day check before the contract starts: which URLs should be cited, on which questions, on which engines.

How to read the scores that come out of this is covered in what a good AI visibility score is. If you only need the definitions of the three disciplines, the GEO vs AEO vs SEO comparison carries them.

FAQ

Should we hire a GEO agency, an SEO agency or a PR firm to improve AI visibility?

Hire for the layer you are missing. An SEO agency fixes access, a GEO agency fixes your own answers, a PR firm fixes coverage in the publications engines cite. On 17,732 buyer-question answers in the Machine Relations Index, editorial publications and vendor-owned sites were the two largest cited roles at similar volume, so most brands need more than one.

Is a GEO agency just an SEO agency with a new name?

No. An SEO agency works whether your pages are crawled, indexed and ranked. A GEO agency works whether your pages are the answer engines lift for a buyer's question. Google says AI features need nothing beyond indexing and snippet eligibility, and Moz found only 12% of AI Mode citations match the organic results for the same query.

Can a PR firm improve AI visibility?

Yes, when it earns coverage in the publications engines cite for your category. Editorial publications drew 9,633 citations on buyer questions in the October 17, 2026 Index release, more than any other assigned source role. Distribution alone does not: press-release wires drew 292.

Do press releases help AI visibility?

Rarely on their own. Wire and press-release distribution sites drew 292 of 112,089 domain citations on buyer questions in the Index, about one for every 33 editorial citations. A release can still prompt coverage; the coverage is what engines cite.

How do we know if the firm we hired is working?

Fix a panel of buyer questions before work starts, run it across engines on repeated dates, and track which URLs get cited. For an SEO agency, check indexing and AI crawler reads. For a GEO agency, check your own URLs cited. For a PR firm, check placements in the outlets your category's answers cite.

What is a Machine Relations agency?

A Machine Relations agency treats earned coverage, owned pages, entity accuracy and measurement as one system and is accountable for what the answers say. It is the hire when more than one layer is empty. AuthorityTech practices Machine Relations and publishes its placement record at authoritytech.io/results.